Our Governors

To contact our governors please mark for the attention of:

Mrs S Brinded, Clerk to the Governors at: admin@stnicholas120.herts.sch.uk.

The governing body consists of 14 members, they govern a voluntary aided school.

The governing body consists of: 

a) two parent governors

b) one LA governor

c) one staff governor

d) one head teacher

e) eight foundation governors

f) one co-opted governor

The foundation governors shall comprise: one ex offico governor (the principal officiating minister of the parish in which the school is situated) and seven foundation governors appointed as follows: 2 by the Diocesan Board of Education, 2 by the Parochial Church Council of the Parish in which the school is situated and 3 by the Deanery in which the school is situated. Our governors and their role are outline below

Head teacher (governor by virtue of office)
Miss Adelaide Yarwood - Headteacher

Ex Officio Foundation Governor (x1)
Vacancy

Foundation Governors (appointed by the Diocese x2)
Mrs. Elizabeth Jeanes - Vice Chair of Governors

Mr John Carpenter *

Foundation Governors (appointed by the PCC x2)
Mr Andrew Martin* 

Miss Amy McLaughlan

Foundation Governors (appointed by the Deanery x3)
Father Nathan Mulcock

Mrs Rachael Coultart

Mrs Rani Naidoo

Elected Parent Governors (x2)

Mrs Carly White *

Mrs Andrea Thompson * - Chair of Governors

Elected Staff Governors (x1)
Mr Chris Hart Teacher Governor

LA Governors (x1)
Mr Andrew Davis *

Co-opted Governors
Vacancy

Clerk

Mrs Sue Brinded


* denotes a Governor who is also a parent of a child at St Nicholas

Record of Pecuniary and Personal Interests 2019-2020

Summary of Governors Attendance 2017-2018

Summary of Governors Attendance 2018-2019

Committees: 

Our school is committed to open and transparent communication at all times and so papers and information for all governors sessions are available to all governors on Governorhub and internal email systems. 

Within our structure we have: 

  • The Full Governing Body (FGB)
  • Resources and Admissions committees
  • Marketing and Policies working parties

Resources Committee: 

John Carpenter Chair,  Rachael Coultart, Andrew Davis, Andrew Martin,  Carly White, Adelaide Yarwood,  and Clerk Sue Brinded.

Admissions Committee: 

Father Chris Bunce Chair, Father Nathan Mulcock, Andrea Thompson, Adelaide Yarwood, Andrew Martin, Clerk - Sue Brinded

Policies:

Adelaide Yarwood

Safeguarding Governor:

Fr Chris Bunce