Our Governors

To contact our governors please mark for the attention of:

Mrs S Brinded, Clerk to the Governors at: admin@stnicholas120.herts.sch.uk.

The governing body consists of 14 members, they govern a voluntary aided school.

The governing body consists of: 

a) two parent governors

b) one LA governor

c) one staff governor

d) one head teacher

e) eight foundation governors

f) one co-opted governor

The foundation governors shall comprise: one ex offico governor (the principal officiating minister of the parish in which the school is situated) and seven foundation governors appointed as follows: 2 by the Diocesan Board of Education, 2 by the Parochial Church Council of the Parish in which the school is situated and 3 by the Deanery in which the school is situated. Our governors and their role are outline below. 

 

First Appointed

Term of office from

To

Head teacher (governor by virtue of office)

Miss Adelaide Yarwood - Headteacher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ex Officio Foundation Governor

(x1) Vacancy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Foundation Governors

(appointed by the Diocese x2)

 

 

 

Mrs. Elizabeth Jeanes - Vice Chair of Governors

5/12/2015

05/12/2019

04/12/2023

Mr John Carpenter *

06/12/2006

06/12/2018

05/12/2022

 

 

 

 

Foundation Governors

(appointed by the Deanery x3)

 

 

 

Brian Buckingham

11/5/2020

11/5/2020

10/5/2024

Mrs Rachael Coultart

01/09/1996

20/02/2019

19/02/2023

Fr Nathan Mulcock

20/2/2019

20/2/2019

19/2/2023

 

 

 

 

Foundation Governors

(appointed by the PCC x2)

 

 

 

Miss Amy McLaughlan

22/05/2019

22/05/2019

21/05/2023

Mrs Christine Bozwood-Davies

 03/09/2020

 03/09/2020

 02/09/2024

 

 

 

 

Elected Parent Governors (x2)

 

 

 

Mrs Carly White *

01/07/2014

01/07/2018

30/06/2022

Mrs Andrea Thompson * - Chair of Governors

30/01/2017

30/01/2017

29/01/2021

 

 

 

 

Elected Staff Governors (x1)

 

 

 

Mr Chris Hart Teacher Governor

01/10/2018

01/10/2018

30/09/2022

 

 

 

 

LA Governors (x1)

 

 

 

Mr Andrew Davis *

09/10/2018

09/10/2018

08/10/2022

 

 

 

 

Co-opted Governors

 

 

 

Mr Andrew Martin*

24/04/2016

19/05/2020

18/05/2024

 

 

 

 

Associate Governor

by virtue of school post

Corrie Granger (Finance Officer)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clerk - Mrs Sue Brinded

 

 

 

* denotes a Governor who is also a parent of a child at St Nicholas

 

 

 

 

Record of Pecuniary and Personal Interests 2019-2020

Summary of Governors Attendance 2017-2018

Summary of Governors Attendance 2018-2019

Summary of Governors Attendance 2019-2020

Committees: 

Our school is committed to open and transparent communication at all times and so papers and information for all governors sessions are available to all governors on Governorhub and internal email systems. 

Within our structure we have: 

  • The Full Governing Body (FGB)
  • Resources and Admissions committees
  • Policies and working parties

Resources Committee: 

John Carpenter Chair, Andrew Davis, Corrie Granger (Finance Officer), Andrew Martin, Amy McLaughlan, Carly White, Adelaide Yarwood, and Clerk Sue Brinded.

Admissions Committee: 

Father Nathan Mulcock, Andrea Thompson Chair, Adelaide Yarwood, Andrew Martin, Carly White, Clerk - Sue Brinded

Policies:

Adelaide Yarwood

Safeguarding Governor:

Father Nathan Mulcock