St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery

St. Nicholas
Church of England Primary School and Nursery

St George's Gate
Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery
 
Inspiring learning to last a lifetime.

Staff

Teaching team - with subject responsibility in brackets:

Head teacher: Mrs Sarah Stevens  (DSP - Prevent officer - SENDCO - Assessment - RE)
Deputy head teacher: Mrs King Key Stage 2 lead (DDSP / Behaviour / Curriculum)
Nursery: Ms Railton (PHSCE)
Reception:  Miss Onur, Early Years Lead (History) , Mrs Coultart (Computing)
Year 1: Mrs Baker (Science)
Year 2: Mrs A Stevens - Key Stage 1 lead (English)
Year 3: Mr Hart (Music)
Year 4: Mrs Jutsum
Year 5: Mr Calbraith (maths)
Year 6: Mrs Ruddlesden (PE)

PPA teachers:

Mrs Shortland (HLTA)
Mrs Walton (HLTA)                                                                                                                           Mrs Val Haig                                                                           

Mrs Rachael Newman-Sanders (HLTA / MFL)

Trainee Teachers: 

Vacant

Music teachers:

Violin- Miss Humphries
Guitar –Mr Bullen

Nursery Nurses:

Mrs Shortland
Mrs Barnes

Teaching Assistants:

Mrs Walton (Year 2)
Mrs Farthing (Nursery)
Mrs Salt (Reception)
Mrs Risley (Individual Support)
Mrs Savage (Individual Support)
Mrs Heath (Year 6)
Ms Hannah (Year 3)                                                                                                                         Mrs Barnes (Year 5)                                                                                                                         Mrs Shortland (Year 1)                                                                                                                     Mrs Sulman (Year 4)                                                                                                                         Mrs Cripps (Year 1 and 2) (Speech and Language support)                                            Mrs Reed (Years R, 1 and 2)

Sports Apprentice:

Mr Hayden Ferrari

Library:

Mrs Sulman

Office:

Mrs Brinded
Mrs Blakemore

Mrs Martin

Site Manager:

Mr Emmings 

Deputy Site Manager:

Mr Langley

Cleaning staff:

Mrs Digweed / Mrs Savage

Midday Supervisory Assistants:

Mrs Foster
Mrs Cummins
Mrs Sulman
Mrs Holmes
Ms Gillies
Mrs Ramsay
Mrs Malik
Mrs Peeran
Mrs Randall
Mrs Malocco-Rust

Mrs Savage

Catering team:

Chef - Mrs Stearn
Assistant - Mrs Pizzi

Breakfast and After School Club:

Mrs Carpenter
Mrs Saadat                                                                                                                                         Ms Malocco- Rust